Privacy Policy

Harry Clark Translation Limited is a company incorporated under New Zealand law with registered offices on 3067 Great North Road, Auckland, New Zealand (hereinafter, HCT). In compliance with the requirements of New Zealand Privacy Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter GDPR, HCT respects and protects the privacy of the visitors of the web site referred to as the www.HarryClarkTranslation.co.nz. This privacy policy helps visitors of the website understand the procedures that Harry Clark puts in place for privacy, including the personal data collected, and how it is used and protected. This privacy policy applies to all personal data that Harry Clark acquires or processes when users interact with the HarryClarkTranslation.co.nz website. Examples include purchasing and using our services, responding to marketing communications, and contacting HCT customer service. These interactions may involve visitors, clients, suppliers, and/or partners. Furthermore, HCT processes personal data in areas other than the www.HarryClarkTranslation.co.nz site, which require other privacy policies.

  • 1 General Information on Data Processing
    In this privacy policy, the term “personal data” signifies information that refers to users. It allows us to identify users, directly or in combination with other
    information in our possession.

1.1 Users of the Site in General
HCT processes user data based on consent. By using or consulting Harry Clark’s website, users explicitly agree to this privacy policy and consent to the processing of their personal data in relation to the purposes and methods described below, including any disclosure to third parties, if necessary, for the provision of service. The provision of data and, consequently, the consent to the gathering and processing of data is optional. The user can deny consent and may revoke consent at any time. However, denying consent may make it impossible to provide certain services and the browsing experience on the site may be compromised.

1.1.1 Clients
HCT shall do everything possible, consistent with the electronic form of service, to maintain the utmost confidentiality in its performance of services. All texts, the nature of the work performed, the personal data of the client communicated for translation purposes, and any information transmitted by the client to HCT are subject to the strictest confidentiality and the personal data collected shall be processed in accordance with New Zealand Privacy Act and the GDPR.
In particular, HCT shall use the information provided for the execution of the contract (and for the eventual implementation of pre-contractual measures) and such information cannot — without the prior written consent of the client — be disclosed publicly or to third parties, except to its authorized employees or their authorized subcontractors, should their operational or advisory intervention require knowledge of such information. The above guarantees do not apply if HCT is obliged by law to disclose such information, or in the event that such information is, or enters, in the public domain regardless of the disclosure of the same by Harry Clark. This similarly applies to cases in which the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require the processing of personal data, or where the processing is necessary for the protection of a legitimate interest of HCT or third parties, which is of a higher nature than the rights of the data subject.

1.1.2 Suppliers and Collaborators
The personal data of our freelance suppliers and collaborators (suppliers, translators, interpreters, graphic designers, affiliates, consultants, etc.) shall be treated in strict confidence. The only information that shall be communicated to third parties is the information published on our site, such as username, mother tongue, work experience, and studies. Other information such as first name, last name, date of birth, addresses, and telephone numbers shall be processed only by HCT and its authorized suppliers (i.e., accountants, banks, etc.), exclusively for the purpose of the correct execution of the employment relationship with the same and fulfillment of any legal obligations.

1.2 Automatically Collected Information. Web Browsing Data
As with all websites, this site also makes use of log files in which information from user visits is automatically collected and stored. The information collected could include the following:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address
  • Type of browser and device parameters used to connect to the site
  • Name of the Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Date and time of visit/request
  • Number of clicks, where applicable
  • Method used to submit the request to the server
  • Size of the file obtained in response
  • Digital code indicating the status of the response given by the server
  • Other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s IT environment

The information listed above is handled automatically and collected in an exclusively aggregated form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, and for security reasons. For the purposes of security (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), automatically registered data may also include personal data such as IP address (the one that uniquely identifies, at least at that time, the host of origin), which could be used — in compliance with the laws in force on the subject — to block attempts to damage the site, harm other users, the carrying out of malicious activities, and activities that constitute a crime. This type of data is used to protect the site and its users. The listed data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct functioning. Consequently, data is deleted immediately after processing. The data used for security purposes (the blocking of attempts to damage the site) is kept for seven days.

Use of Cookies

  1. Definition of Cookies
    A cookie is a small text file sent to the browser by the visited website and then stored on the hard disk of the user’s computer. When you connect to the website again, cookies are read back and recognized by the website that sent them. While visiting a website, you may receive cookies from a third-party website (so-called “third-party cookies”), for example, links to web pages of other domains. Cookies can be used for different purposes, such as allowing a website to recognize a user’s device or monitoring sessions and storing specific information about users accessing the server.
  2. Types of Cookies
    Technical Cookies are necessary for a website to function properly and to allow a user to make use of a service. Functional Cookies are used to facilitate website navigation, to store selected settings, and to provide customized features. Analytical Cookies are used by websites to collect information on usage habits, visited pages, and any errors that may occur during browsing. These cookies do not collect information that could identify the user’s computer. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. By using the site, the visitor expressly consents to the use of cookies.
  3. Disabling Cookies
    Cookies are associated with the browser and can be disabled at any time directly from the browser, thereby refusing/withdrawing consent for the use of cookies. It should be noted that disabling cookies may prevent the proper use of some features on the site. Each browser has a different procedure for managing settings. Below are specific instructions for each browser:

    • How to manage cookies in Internet Explorer
    • How to delete cookies in Internet Explorer
    • How to manage cookies in Firefox
    • How to delete cookies in Firefox
    • How to manage cookies in Chrome
    • How to manage cookies in Safari and iOS

  4. Third-Party Cookies
    This site also acts as an intermediary for third-party cookies, which are used to provide additional services and features to users. These also improve user experience of the site via such things as buttons for social media, or videos. This site has no control over the cookies of third parties—they are entirely managed by third parties. As a consequence, information on the use of these cookies and their purpose, as well as how to disable them, are provided directly by the third parties on the pages indicated below.
  5. Social Network
    This website also incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when users access the page in order to safeguard the privacy of users. Cookies may be set, if so provided by the social networks, only when the user makes effective and voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if the user browses the website while logged in to the social network, then he/she has already given consent to the use of cookies conveyed through this site at the time of registration to the social network. The collection and use of the data obtained by means of the plugins are regulated by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, to which reference should be made.

    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Linkedin
    • Google+    

  6. Newsletter and email
    Users may receive emails from HCT for various reasons, such as for the confirmation of an order or the confirmation of the Newsletter subscription, or to receive information on HCT services. Furthermore, for the purpose of optimizing and adapting our offerings, we track (for example with the so-called “Tracking-Pixel”) whether an email has been opened and which links within the email have been clicked. We use this data to be able to send Newsletter content that is tailored to the Customer.
  7. Rights of the User
    Pursuant to the GDPR and New Zealand regulations, the user can, in the manner and within the limits established by current legislation, exercise the following rights in relation to his or her personal data:
    • Request confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him/her (right of access)
    • To learn its origin
    • Receive intelligible communications
    • To have information about the criteria, the methods, and the purposes of the processing
    • Request the updating, rectification, integration, cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including that no longer necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which it was collected
    • In cases of consent-based processing, receive any support at-cost for data on yourself that has been provided to the Data Controller, in a structured and readable form, complied by a data processor, and in a format commonly available on electronic devices
    • Right to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority
    • As well as, more generally, exercise all the rights that are recognized by the current provisions of law

    Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller. In particular, the user can exercise his or her rights in regard to the processing of personal data by
    accessing the www.HarryClark.co.nz website, for example, by changing your online profile, or by canceling your subscription to our Newsletter. We will respond to the request in accordance with the applicable laws. Users are invited to indicate in their request which personal data they wish to have modified, to inform us if they prefer that such data be deleted from our database, or to specify what limitations they wish to put on our use of their personal data. It is important to note that we may need to retain certain information for registration purposes and/or to complete the transactions initiated by users prior to requesting a change or cancellation.

    7.1.1 Special Information for Parents
    The HarryClark.co.nz website is not intended for children, as required by applicable laws, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. However, HCT undertakes to comply with the provisions of the law where these require the authorization of a parent or guardian to collect, use, or disclose the personal data of minors. We are committed to protecting the privacy of minors and we encourage parents and guardians to play an active role in their children’s activities and interests on the net. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that a minor child has provided us with their personal data without your consent, we invite you to contact us. If we learn that a minor has provided us with their personal data, we shall remove it from our files.
    7.1.2 Data Protection Officer
    HCT appointed Mr. Harry Clark as its Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO can be reached at the following address: [email protected]
    7.1.3 Updates
    This privacy policy was updated on 10 April 2022.